The Rare Disease Database

The most comprehensive source of rare disease information.

top10-rheum.svg

Top 10 rare rheumatology diseases

Measured by: prevalence

[

Disease
Estimated US PrevalenceOnset Image
Uveitis/a>100,000-135,000
Sjogren's syndrome140,000-374,000
Polymyositis16,000-42,000
Systemic lupus erythematosus161,000-322,000
Bullous pemphigoid35,000-50,000
Lupus nephritis66,500-124,000
Scleroderma75,000-85,000
Behcet's disease9,000-17,200